by DJD » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:55 am
The CRC January Burner
Route Description.
Start at a gate at Glencreggan Farm.Then proceed up a lane for approx 240m towards a mast.Once at the top of the lane(mast on left) turn left and head towards a double gate entarance (10m).(mast will now be on your right.Immediately as you go past the mast take a right (sign posted) Key point- MAST/ARROWS
Proceed up a trail which is a fire break fo approx 150m,you then will be (sp) to your left,(there is an entrance there but it will be taped off.Proceed for about 50m and you will be (sp) to your right at the trail T juntion left turn taped off.Key points- Follow the ARROWS.
Proceed up the trail (slight gradual climb),continue until you come to a juntion/OLD GATE entrance,you will be (sp) through the old gate entrance ,continue up the trail,again still climbing.You will then come to a Y/juntion,again (sp) take the right,shortly after that you will be directed left again (sp).Just after this point you are at the top,which is just over the mile distance.Key point-THE VIEW/PLATEAU.
Continue on and you will be (sp)to your left(start of descent) follow on and you will rejoin the loop at the Y/juntion you took earlier,you will be (sp) to the right,(at this stage you will encounter other runners on their way up)smile and continue your run down to the old gate entrance.Key points - OLD GATE ENTRANCE/EXIT
Immediately after the exit of the old gate take a right (sp) continue along the trail, again its a short distance.You then will come to a juntion, which the left trail will be taped off,go through a cutting in a hedge row (Gorse/Winds) and immediatley take a left (sp) continue on a downward route for a fair distance again you will go through a hedge row, continue on untill you come to a T/juntion (left turn taped off) you will be (sp) to the right, still descending towards a man made lochan(not that you will notice it),you will then be (sp)left and then left again and you will be going up hill ,at the opposite side you have just run down.Key points- ARROWS/DESCENDING.
Once you have reached the top of the small incline,turn right,(sp),head down hill and then turn left(sp).Go through the hedge row (small burn muddy area) once you exit out of there you be (sp) to your right and head towards the mast.Go past the mast(which will be on your left)and through the gate (sp)and immediately ahead of you will be another gate entrance head up hill for approx 50m,turn right (sp) into the field and go across in an diagonal direction and head towards 3 telegraph poles which are in a line (The telegraph poleswill be pointed out to you at the start) at the 3rd pole area there will be a gate on the right (sp), go through the gate head downhill ,keeping the fence close to your left at the bottom,turn right again(sp)again keeping the fence close to your left,then head through the gate (marshalled) and you will be going towards start of the 2nd lap (2.1 miles).Key points-MAST/TELEGRAPH POLES.
"Phew"
This will sound all gobbly gook to you at the moment, don't commit to memory (not that you would).Putting this down is mostly for me and for the future as regards to how many sign's I need and tape etc. For all the runners that pm me for the route on mapometer,it will mean a lot more as the picture and map will verify the route instructions.
See you on the day for your final brief.
Car share if you can.There will be soup for all. A wash bucket for you shoes and that speaks for it's self for what the terrain is like,this is a cracking course which will be hard but fun to run and nice meeting for all our runners.Just hope the weather is on our side ie (no hard frost).
Any questions feel free to ask.
Thanks